Sam Johnson Congratulates Service Academy Nominees, Class of 2020

f t # e
Washington, January 27, 2016 | comments

Washington, D.C. – U.S. Congressman Sam Johnson (TX-03) is proud to nominate 47 Collin County students to the U.S. Service Academies for the Class of 2020.  Each service academy will make formal offers of appointment this spring. 

“Second to God, serving our Great Nation is the worthiest calling of my life, which is why I find nominating students to America’s service academies to be one of the most rewarding parts of my job as Collin County’s U.S. Representative,” said Johnson.  “These 36 young men and women have undergone a competitive and rigorous selection process based on academic performance; extracurricular, civic, and service activities; and athletic aptitude.  Each and every one of them is a fine young American, and it’s my privilege to nominate these young leaders as they answer the call of duty.  I congratulate them and know they will represent our community well.”

Students interested in learning more about service academy applications should contact Robyn Hess in Johnson’s Plano office at (469) 304-0382. 

In addition, every fall Congressman Johnson hosts a free Academy Information Session with all branches represented for Third District students and families.  The session provides students with an opportunity to learn more about each Academy and decide if military life is for them.  Third District residents must be between the ages of 17 and 23 to be eligible to apply.  

Class of 2020 Academy Nominations by U.S. Congressman Sam Johnson

 

U.S. Naval Academy

School

Joshua Belonga

Prosper High School

Christopher Beltran

Heritage High School

Brandon Brown

Plano West Sr. High School

Harrison Hanes

McKinney North High School

Eungjae Kim

Plano West Sr. High School

Jaehyun Lee

Liberty High School

Aali Sahay

Plano ISD Academy High School

Richard Tapia

Lone Star High School

Michael Wlodawsky

Prosper High School

Travis Wright

Yokohama International School

 

 

U.S. Air Force Academy

School

Timothy Barber

Farmersville High School

Miles Charles

Heritage High School

Kaelynn Mayes

Plano West Sr. High School

William Mays

Plano West Sr. High School

Collin McMahan

Plano ISD Academy High School

Anthony Niedzielski

Lucas Christian Academy

Mark Simpson

Liberty High School

Connor Spencer

John Paul II High School

Russell Sutton

Plano East Sr. High School

Conley Walters

McKinney High School

 

 

U.S. Military Academy

School

Christopher Aselton

Plano Sr. High School

Jake Baumert

Lovejoy High School

Samuel Beaty

Lovejoy High School

Madison Bryant

Liberty High School

Jaxson Deaton

Frisco High School

Katelyn Gross

Ursuline Academy of Dallas

Nicholas Hughes

Plano ISD Academy High School

Nathan Hwang

Frisco High School

Elias Jesus

Valley Forge Military Academy

Nathaniel Kaufman

Plano East Sr. High School

Matthew Kim

Plano Sr. High School

Eric Li

Plano West Sr. High School

Jonathan Lindstrom

NEW College Prep Academy

Kaelynn Mayes

Plano West Sr. High School

Aidan Mulligan

McKinney High School

Kevin Rinkliff

Plano West Sr. High School

Andres Salerno

Frisco High School

Corinne Schnell

Prince of Peace Christian School

Amelia Trotter

Plano West Sr. High School

Morgann Yancey

Plano West Sr. High School

 

 

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

School

Colleen Blahnik

Allen High School

Oscar Castillo

Prosper High School

Connor Diggs

Texas High School

Bryce Foster

The Canterbury Episcopal School

Eric Han

Independence High School

Harrison Hanes

McKinney North High School

Kaelynn Mayes

Plano West Sr. High School

Jonathan Rivera

Plano East Sr. High School

Nicholas Scrofano

McKinney Boyd High School

Caleb Wysong

McKinney Christian Academy

 

f t # e