Sam Johnson Congratulates 22 Students on Service Academy Appointments

f t # e
Washington, June 8, 2016 | comments

Washington, D.C. –  On Sunday U.S. Congressman Sam Johnson (TX-03) hosted his annual Academy Appointee Send-Off Ceremony to congratulate the 22 Collin County who received appointments to U.S. Service Academies or one of the preparatory schools this fall.    

“It is my honor to congratulate these young men and women who have been chosen as the future leaders of our Armed Forces by the prestigious United States Service Academies,” said Johnson.  “It is no easy task to receive an Academy appointment – students must excel academically and athletically over the years, and they must also contribute their time, talent, and effort to the community.  The nomination process to even be considered is competitive, and these students’ appointments prove they are the gold standard.  Seeing their commitment and love of freedom, liberty, and democracy gives me great hope that America’s best days are ahead.  I thank them for their willingness to serve, and I wish them the best on the endeavor they are about to undertake.”

Students interested in learning more about service academy applications should contact Gabriella Pate in Johnson’s Plano office at (469) 304-0382. 

In addition, every fall Congressman Johnson hosts a free Academy Information Session on Saturday, September 17, 2016 with all branches represented for Third District students and families.  The session provides students with an opportunity to learn more about each Academy and decide if military life is for them.  Third District residents must be between the ages of 17 and 23 to be eligible to apply. 

Academy Appointees, Class of 2020

 

U.S. Air Force Academy

Name

High School

Hometown

Timothy Barber

Farmersville High School

Farmersville

Parker Noren

*will attend USAF Prep School

McKinney Boyd High School

McKinney

Mark Simpson

Liberty High School

Plano

Connor Spencer

John Paul II High School

Fairview

Conley Walters

McKinney High School

McKinney

U.S. Naval Academy

Peyton Long

*will attend NAPS

Jesuit College Preparatory School

Plano

Richard Tapia

Lone Star High School

Plano

U.S. Military Academy

Chris Aselton

 

Plano Senior High School

*has served in U.S. Army and attended USMAPS

Plano

Jake Baumert

Lovejoy High School

Lucas

Madison Bryant

*will attend USMAPS

Liberty High School

Plano

Jaxson Deaton

Frisco High School

Frisco

Andrew Durham

Plano East Senior High School

Richardson

Katelyn Gross

Ursuline Academy of Dallas

Plano

Elias Jesus

Valley Forge Military Academy

Plano

Jonathan Lindstrom

New College Preparatory Academy

McKinney

Kaelynn Mayes

Plano West Senior High School

Plano

Aidan Mulligan

McKinney High School

McKinney

Kevin Rinkliff

Plano West Senior High School

Plano

Nicholas Perovich

Imago Dei Homeschool

McKinney

Corinne Schnell

Prince of Peace Christian School

Plano

Amelia Trotter

Plano West Senior High School

Plano

Morgann Yancey

Plano West Senior High School

Plano

 

 

 

f t # e