Skip to main content Disable text only

Sam Johnson: U.S. Congressman, Third District of Texas

Skip to main navigation

Press Release

Johnson Announces Service Academy Bound Students from the Third Congressional District of TX

f t # e
Washington, Jun 11, 2013 | comments
Today U.S. Congressman Sam Johnson (R-TX) announced 21 students from the Third Congressional District of Texas have received appointments from the U.S. Air Force, Naval, Military, and Merchant Marine Academies.  Johnson will host a reception this Saturday, June 15, in Plano to personally congratulate each student on their outstanding achievement. 

“As a 29-year Air Force veteran serving in the Korean and Vietnam War, I know the hard-work, dedication, and commitment necessary to take on the challenge of preparing to join the strongest and most powerful military force in the world,” said Johnson.  “Service Academies are not for the faint of heart, but I have no doubt that these students will rise to the occasion.  Each student exhibits courage, tenacity, and a deep sense of duty to serve and protect the freedoms we enjoy each and every day.  I am proud to have them represent the Third District of Texas.”

At the reception on Saturday, Johnson will personally commend each student and their families on their accomplishment and wish them all the best on their future endeavor.  He will also present each student with a Congressional Record heralding their achievement. 

Admission to U.S. service academies is extremely competitive, and a Congressional nomination is generally required to receive an appointment.  Ultimately, each institution makes their own selections from the students nominated.  Students are evaluated based on academic performance, exhibited by class rank, SAT or ACT scores, and grade point average as well as extracurricular activities, civic involvement, and physical fitness.

Prospective students can learn more about the service academies on Johnson’s website or contact the Plano district office at 469-304-0382.  Additionally, on Saturday, September 28, 2013 Johnson will host a free Service Academy Information Session with all branches represented (details to be released as date approaches).  The information session is a great opportunity for students and parents to ask questions regarding the application process.  The seminar is open for all students enrolled in 9-11 grades.  Students seeking acceptance to the Fall 2014 class should have all information completed by Fall 2013. 

Appointments for Class of 2017
U.S. Air Force Academy
     1.   Bryan Lawrence Driskell, from McKinney, graduate of McKinney Boyd High School
     2.   Hunter Logan Hill, from Richardson, graduate of Jesuit College Preparatory School
     3.   Benjamin Darrell Legband, from Dallas, graduate of Trinity Christian Academy
     4.   Zachary David Missimo, from Dallas, graduate of Prestonwood Christian Academy
     5.   Candler Avery Myers, from Garland, graduate of Naaman Forest High School
     6.   Darrius Anthonye Parker, from Allen, graduate of Allen High School in 2012 and the U.S. Air Force Academy Preparatory School in 2013
     7.   Cortland Shonell Tolbert, from McKinney, graduate of Allen High School in 2012 and the U.S. Air Force Academy Preparatory School in 2013
     8.   Russell Howard Williams, from McKinney¸ graduate of McKinney Boyd High School

U.S. Naval Academy
     1.   John-Charles Cheng Arion, from Plano, graduate of Coram Deo Academy
     2.   Kim Anh Do, from Murphy, graduate of Plano East Senior High School
     3.   Phillip Thomas Metcalfe, from Plano, graduate of Plano East Senior High School
     4.   Victor Vinh Truong, from Garland, graduate of Garland High School

U.S. Military Academy
     1.   Aaron Michael Anderson, from Frisco, graduate of Frisco High School in 2012 and the U.S. Military Academy’s Preparatory School in 2013
     2.   Nicholas Martin Bergstein, from Parker, graduate of Plano East Senior High School
     3.   Kaleb Samuel Fields, from Plano, graduate of Trinity Christian Academy
     4.   Frank Yilong Lin, from Plano, graduate of Centennial High School
     5.   Anthony Park, from Plano, graduate of Plano Senior High School
     6.   Matthew Daniel Salazar, from Plano, graduate of Plano Senor High School
     7.   Blair Dillon Swanner, from Frisco, graduate of Centennial High School
     8.   Samantha Lee Todd, from Plano, graduate of Plano Senior High School

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
     1.   Ha-Young Daniel Rhee, from Plano, graduate of Plano East Senior High School

# # #

f t # e